User talk:DnaGonite

From War Thunder Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
Msg-info.png User talk:DnaGonite/Archive/2019

Mobility template

Hello, I've been using the Mobility Template Template:TankMobility lately but I've noticed a lot of discrepancies between in-game values and the wiki.

US tree (finished)

Vehicle AB Engine upgraded Weight
In-game Wiki In-game Wiki
M13 MGMC 259 HP 282 HP
M3 GMC 259 HP 282 HP
M16 MGMC 259 HP 282 HP
M8 Greyhound 159 HP 210 HP
M10 GMC 717 HP 782 HP
LVT(A)(4) ZIS-2 (USA) 437 HP 477 HP
M6A1 1272 HP 1526 HP
M15A1 CGMC 259 HP 282 HP
M18 GMC 804 HP 878 HP
M4A3E2 795 HP 954 HP
M18 "Black Cat" 804 HP 878 HP
Cobra King 795 HP 954 HP
M4A3E2 (76) W 795 HP 954 HP
M19 518 HP 565 HP
M36 GMC 874 HP 954 HP
M56 350 HP 382 HP
T26E1-1 795 HP 954 HP
Super Hellcat 804 HP 878 HP
T34 1287 HP 1545 HP 65.8t 65.1t
T29 1224 HP 1469 HP
T30 1287 HP 1545 HP 65.8t 65.1t
T32 1228 HP 1469 HP
T32E1 1228 HP 1469 HP
M42 874 HP 954 HP
T95 874 HP 954 HP
T114 280 HP 305 HP
M103 1287 HP 1545 HP
M163 11.0t 11.2t
M247  ??? HP 1431 HP
XM-803 2356 HP 2385 HP
M1 Abrams 2533 HP 2898 HP
IPM1 2533 HP 2898 HP
M1A1 Abrams 2533 HP 2898 HP
ADATS 23.7t 25.0t
M1A2 Abrams 2533 HP 2898 HP

XM-1 (Chrysler) couldn't be checked in-game as it wasn't displayed at the time.

German tree (in progress)

Vehicle AB Engine upgraded Weight
In-game Wiki In-game Wiki
Pz.III B 334 HP 477 HP
Flakpanzer I 100 HP 109 HP
Panzerjager I 175 HP 191 HP
Flakpanzer 38 262 HP 286 HP
Sd.Kfz.234/3 367 HP 401 HP
15cm sIG 33 B Sfl 271 HP 296 HP
Pz.III J 21.8t 21.3t
StuG III A 525 HP 572 HP
Pz.III J1 21.8t 21.3t
Sd.Kfz. 6/2 201 HP 219 HP
StuH 42 G 525 HP 572 HP
Sd.Kfz.234/4 367 HP 401 HP
Marder III 280 HP 305 HP
Marder III H 262 HP 286 HP
StuG III F 525 HP 572 HP
8,8 cm Flak 37 Sfl. 402 HP 439 HP 24.3t 25.0t
StuG III G 525 HP 572 HP
15 cm Pz.W.42 119 HP 130 HP

M4 748 (a) (Germany) couldn't be checked in-game as it wasn't displayed at the time.

Italian tree (in progress)

Vehicle AB Engine upgraded Weight
In-game Wiki In-game Wiki
Breda 501 248 HP 271 HP
R3 T20 FA-HS 166 HP 181 HP
105/25 M43 324 HP 353 HP
75/34 M43 324 HP 353 HP
75/46 M43 324 HP 353 HP
AUBL/74 8.2t 8.5t
R3 T106 FA 3.4t 3.5t
Centauro 25.0t 27.0t
Centauro ROMOR 28.0t 30.0t
Ariete (P) 53.0t 53.8t

M43 "G.C.Leoncello" couldn't be checked in-game as it wasn't displayed at the time.

Is there a way to correct that? --Colok76286 (talk) 20:29, 9 February 2020 (UTC)

Hello. The R3 T106 FA discrepancy is due to a difference in rounding strategies between the wiki and the game. Any values that are automatically inserted and seem to be off by +- 1 on the last digit are likely just rounding errors, and I'm not sure how much can be done to remedy them. As for the other values, I will see if we can get the database maintainer to check/correct the values. Could you check your values for M4 Tipo IC, as they don't seem to agree with either the game or the wiki. -DnaGonite (talk) 22:22, 9 February 2020 (UTC)
My bad, it was the Breda 501 and not the M4 tipo Ic. --Colok76286 (talk) 22:52, 9 February 2020 (UTC)
I added the next discrepancies I found to the list. HP values are for Arcade Spaded. --Colok76286 (talk) 13:49, 11 February 2020 (UTC)
This is the guy in charge of the numbers User:VolgaIgor--blastedryan (talk) 00:23, 12 February 2020 (UTC)
There's nothing wrong with continuing updating the list here, however (unless DnaGonite is getting annoyed by the new talk notifications). The list has already been forwarded for investigation.--Inceptor57 (talk) 08:31, 12 February 2020 (UTC)
I updated the whole US tree but I do not have vehicles at BR 6.7 and above upgraded so I still reported the discrepancies I noticed at those tiers but I can't confirm them. --Colok76286 (talk) 14:31, 14 February 2020 (UTC)
Thanks for all your hard work! But how do you know they are discrepancies if you don't have them spaded? -DnaGonite (talk) 15:08, 14 February 2020 (UTC)
Based on the numbers that were in the wiki already, the fact that many tanks use the same engine (M60 family, M1 family, etc.) and the fact that the difference between HP Stock and Upgraded is a multiplier of around 1.23. But feel free to recheck the end of the list or have it rechecked by someone owning the tanks. I have everything spaded until BR 6.3 included (and also the T30). --Colok76286 (talk) 15:42, 14 February 2020 (UTC)

Naval weapons charts

Few days back I added Penetration statistics and Shell details to 3 inch Mk.33 (76 mm). I want to ask If that is right way or I should add it directly to correct armament section on vehicle page that is using it? Same like tanks. Thanks -GunFetish (talk) 07:03, 11 February 2020 (UTC)

I don't see any harm in adding to both pages. The weapon pages are designed to be a more detailed overview of the weapon, but it's still useful information to be able to see when looking at a specific vehicle. The only problem I could see is if the ship has large amounts of different secondary/anti-air armaments, in which case the tables may overly bloat the page, but that shouldn't apply to the large majority of vehicles. -DnaGonite (talk) 10:17, 11 February 2020 (UTC)