User talk:bangerland

From War Thunder Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

old convo about mg table and pen probability

I'm pretty sure everyone is still busy with restoration, but I got a few mins off, so I wanted to ask, if there are any graphs around wiki with MG penetration values? At least per caliber? Because since I use a lot of light vehicles I'd like to actually try and estimate which vehicles are a potential danger to them (like French rank 6 tanks with 20mm autocannons for mg, speaking of overkill, lol), and which aren't really (so you can just laugh at them and wait for your reload as they don't use main weapon). I remember someone wrote on one of end-game French tank page (all of which are dead now, as well as jap, lol.) that 20mm gun coaxials only pen up to 34mm point blank, but I think I got incinerated through angled 35mm (so basically 65). Or it was lag and I got side-breached, despite insane angling (again, at 60 degrees it's probably around 40mm too). Comparing to AA pen value doesn't make a lot of sence with that either, as in attempt to bait enemy AA to test it's guns on me even soviet shilka seemed to wreck angled armor in about 3 seconds, so either it can deteriorate armor, or I'm just missing something. I am aware of https://wiki.warthunder.com/Category:Tank_machine_guns , but it was pretty much empty before (like, all the pen tables were on tank pages and not linked from gun pages), and now it's surely dead. --bangerland (talk) 11:43, 31 January 2019 (MSK)

Do you mean just tables with the specified pen at each range, or proper nice line graphs? Creating tables like this for each tank machine gun shouldn't be too hard (I could probably write a program to read the game files then generate all the tables, that said may be quicker to just make them manually). I imagine it would be best to include such tables in the article for the machine guns themselves as it would add something of note to those pages, also having to update practically every US tank page on the wiki if Gaijin change the pen of an M2 50cal would be a right pain (obviously tanks which use the MGs as their main weapon, instead of as a secondary, should have the table on their page).
--Flame2512 (talk) 14:58, 8 February 2019 (UTC)
Well, having at least one table with general info per caliber at 10 and 100m would be nice (as i try to fill out on my page), just to know what they can or can't do. I also would like to know if those tables represent damage to rolled homogenous armour or aluminium (which one then?) or something else, because aluminium seems to have 30% or heavier penalty to armour, compared to homogenous, at least from what i gathered. Also i noticed, that AP-I does more pen for some reason( i mean, when you actually use it in game, not look at numbers), but ricochets more frequently and damage falloff is heavy. Though filling each MG's page would be nice, esp. if the table could be pulled out of there automatically, i guess.
I just wish i knew where to find proper info on them, because i'm tired of having random "LOL YOU DIED" moments, whenever i test them (that moment when i specifically let BMP-2 fire cannon at me on max ROF mode, just to test if it can pen striker at angle is flat out suicidal), so i wanted to make an easily fillable graph or coloured table, so people would know, what to be afraid of in certain light vehicles at their rank/BR, if you get what i mean. So that would be 6 or 10 tables/graphs, make it double if count aluminium armoured vehicles, unless someone goes out of their way and make one for each vehicle. Though it seems like the borderline numbers (like 33 armour vs 32 pen) aren't in favour of armour anyway, because it's then RNG if it pens or not and ROF is usually too high (so that must be included in pen table, even if there is one). Also would be interesting to see how vehicles with internal armour (like type 89) interact with those.
I hope that helps to understand what i meant. --bangerland (talk) 15:38, 8 February 2019 (UTC)
The way armour works is each shell has a penetration value and each armour type has a armour modifier. You take the thickness of the armour, multiply that with the modifier and then compare that to the penetration of the shell. RHA has a modifier of 1.00 so in effect everything is given relative to RHA. So if you have 100mm of RHA (modifier of 1.00) a shell needs 100mm (100 x 1.00) of pen to get through it; if the armour is High Hardness RHA (modifier 1.25) you need 125mm (100 x 1.25) of pen to get through, and if it is structural steel (modifier 0.45) you need 45mm (100mm x 0.45) of pen to get through. Obviously once you take into account angling and other stuff it gets more complicated but that is the basic gist of it. A list of all the armour modifiers can be found here, although I am unsure how up to date it is. Here are the aluminium ones:
  • Aluminium Alloy AA 7039 - 0.47
  • Aluminium Alloy AA 7017 - 0.80
  • Aluminium Alloy ABT-10 - 0.53
  • Aluminium - 0.20
If I have time I will have a look at making penetration tables (like the one I linked to previously) and putting them on the page for each tank MG and auto-cannon.
--Flame2512 (talk) 16:21, 8 February 2019 (UTC)
Yeah, i figured RHA is the baseline for everything, but wasn't 100% sure. Thanks, that really helps a lot! --bangerland (talk) 16:32, 8 February 2019 (UTC)
It would seem, that new pen stats improved 60° performance on several tanks at cost of 0° performance. However, I also noticed, that several APHE or APCBC shells can now penetrate at almost 89° horizontal+ some vertical, when their stat card says 100% ricochet at ~64° and 71°. Also, these rounds seem to ricochet ingame inside off vehicle's roof (which they DO overmatch completely, but for some reason commander hatch says 220mm non-penetration, lol) down and only then explode, after they penned 30mm somehow. In garage hit detection test does not repeat this weird ricochet, but confirms, that penetration is possible, or that chance is not even 80% when angle is like 85°+vertical. So this begs a few of questions, is there any power% formula for overmatch in between 1.3X and 7.0X? Is Normalization of shell itself applied before hit or after hit (I/e does it counter ricochet chance or not)? And does it apply to vertical and horizontal separately or to sum of those? And do these rules even work after penetration happened? https://wiki.warthunder.com/Damage_mechanics has nothing concrete. Not like I think it's false information, but it doesn't prevent witch hunt tendencies. --bangerland (talk) 11:51, 15 February 2019 (UTC)

Hullbreak mechanics oddity

To add slightly less controversial topic: did anything change about hull break mechanics lately? It seems that object 906 radiator can now tank ATGM and vehicle wont explode. Happened to helicopter and missile carrier on my eyes today, though normally they explode instantly. Strange. --bangerland (talk) 21:14, 20 February 2019 (UTC)

devs pretty much confirmed that they can tweak hullbreak on certain elements hit with centauro changes and patch notes... So probably whoever uses light vehicles must address probability of hullbreak on engine, radiator, and transmission hit (at least those), as opposed to just "hitting the hull = instant death", as well as turret and hull hits. --bangerland (talk) 11:15, 15 March 2019 (UTC)

New soviet ATGM

If someone actually uses the new "sturm-s" soviet ATGM truck, please do look into "tandem charge" missile and "proximity fuse" missiles and tell how they actually work. I wonder if they will add anti-ERA missiles to other factions, that were told to have those, and if they will simply have 830 pen like that one, or it will specifically ignore ERA blocks AND have 830 pen? The proximity missile also looks extremely useful, but I somehow doubt they really added missile that just explodes light tanks that drive too close to it. But it is soviets, so anything can happen, I guess? --bangerland (talk) 09:05, 30 May 2019 (UTC)

Type 60 ATM - 2k range

- Looking at the page for the Type 60 ATM, I didn't see the stat card were you were referencing "Also, the Stat card (the one on top of page) states max range for missile being 2km in "detailed" which is wrong." The only reference I saw was for 1.8 km. What should the correct stat be and by correct stat, are you referring to historical data or game data? What section is the stat card you are referencing? AN_TRN_26 (talk) 11:52, 3 June 2019 (UTC)

The one that gets stats from "star card", that gets pulled by that one command. As in, the one with ingame mini picture on right-top of page. If you press "detailed" there it says the range of main weapon, which is 2k. In game it says 1.8k which I already wrote into the table on page itself. --bangerland (talk) 11:54, 3 June 2019 (UTC)
Ok, I see it now. So there is a discrepancy between in-game stat sheet and the Wiki stat-card. 1.8 km reflects the stat found on the in-game pop-up for the vehicle and the 2.0 km reflects the stat card in the wiki. AN_TRN_26 (talk) 12:16, 3 June 2019 (UTC)
Correct. --bangerland (talk) 12:20, 3 June 2019 (UTC)

Japan map link

Does someone know if Japan map is present on Wiki? I can't seem to find it anywhere to link it. Japan in search gives me nothing, and in Ground forces map list it's absent for some reason, or I am blind as bat. --bangerland (talk) 10:20, 8 July 2019 (UTC)

Nevermind, it just has complicated name here, "Emperor's Garden". --bangerland (talk) 10:23, 8 July 2019 (UTC)