Difference between revisions of "User talk:blastedryan"

From War Thunder Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
m (test)
(Horsepower graphs - F4Knight)
 
(12 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 6: Line 6:
 
|-
 
|-
 
|}
 
|}
{| class="wikitable" style="width:40px"
+
{| class="wikitable sortable"  
 +
! a
 
|-
 
|-
| <span class="ttx-ab">3</span><span class="ttx-rb">1</span>
+
| <span class="ttx-ab">3</span><span class="ttx-rb">2</span>
 +
|-
 +
| <span class="ttx-ab">2</span><span class="ttx-rb">1</span>
 +
|-
 +
| <span class="ttx-ab">1</span><span class="ttx-rb">3</span>
 
|}
 
|}
  
+
{{Testing|rows=3|a1=aaa|a2=AAA|a3=aAa|b1=bbb|b2=BBB|b3=bBb|c1=ccc|c2=CCC|c3=cCc}}
 +
 
 +
{{AirCompressor|stages = 2|alt1 = 10|power1 = 1000|wep1 = 1200|alt2 = 1000|power2 = 2000|wepMult2 = 1.3}}
 +
 
 +
== Horsepower graphs - F4Knight ==
 +
 
 +
I got the numbers for the horsepower graphs via the localhost. You get it by going into options and clicking on "Open Map in Browser". There you find performance figures for the plane you're flying. Things like AoA (angle of attack), horsepower, and other stats like your altitude and speed. I will, however, make an updated one as I am not 100% sure on if the F82E and 109 K-4 has been changed in their horsepower figures in any way since I did those graphs.
  
<!--I don't want to litter your page, I see you are looking at the new template/parsers, wanted to share the parser info we have found so far, what I have noticed is everything is tied to the unit id of the vehicle (https://wiki.warthunder.com/Special:ListWikiParser). I am sure there is more, unfortunately, we don't have access to the main database where all of the info is being pulled from. I am sure like below, many of the parsers we have not discovered yet are in Russian and trying to guess those will be a challenge.  Here is what we have (also take a look at the {{Battle-rating|?}} template which is used on most pages, all you have to do is put a 1-5 in place of the question mark and it will spit out a format for the battle rating for any of the five scenarios AB/RB/SB, AB RB SB, AB/RB SB, AB/SB RB or AB RB/SB. See what you can come up with:
+
The raw data was with the google doc ([https://docs.google.com/document/d/1aotk-jEXWdukqFMiYeJa09hYLnK2LgTeQawEx2YkY90/edit?usp=sharing Here]). Also, I do understand some maps will change the engine HP but the difference should be negligible. I'd also like to know how the test flight map is inaccurate. I will test the engine HP on other maps.
{{Specs|pseudonym}} - short name
 
{{Specs|name}} - full name
 
{{Specs|article}} - current article name
 
{{Specs|country}} - country
 
{{Specs|rank}} - rank by text (III)
 
{{Specs|rank|value}} - rank by digit (3)
 
{{Specs|br|ab}}, {{Specs|br|rb}}, {{Specs|br|sb}} - BR
 
{{Specs|crew}} - crew
 
  
{{Specs|страна}} or {{Specs|country}} = Country
+
Ok, quick update. I did a CB on the English Channel map and my engine HP on WEP @1000 meters came out to be 1880 Hp. So the difference isn't negligible but doing one for every single map would be extremely tedious. I mainly wanted to showcase the max horsepower the engine could make at a specific altitude. I am a bit skeptical of the 1955 HP @1000 meters as the engine HP shouldn't necessarily be the same at sea level. If you don't mind me asking, what map would be the best for these horsepower charts for the future?
{{Specs|название}} = Title (vehicle title)
 
{{Specs|ранг}} or {{Specs|rank}} = vehicle rank in roman numerals
 
{{Specs|вес|пустой}} = Empty weigth  (sets up as {{Specs|weight|empty}} - however english does not work)
 
{{Specs|вес|полный}} = Full weight
 
{{Specs|потолок}} or {{Specs|ceiling}} = result in ceiling height of vehicle.
 
{{Specs|вираж|ab}} = Turn time in AB  (change AB/RB/SB for result)
 
{{Specs|сваливание}} = Appears to be for stall speed (сваливание = dumping). Does not seem to work in current sidebar
 
{{Specs|двигатель}} = Displays engine type
 
{{Specs|двигатель|количество}} = Displays number of engines (|двигатель = quantity)
 
{{Specs|двигатель|тип}} = Displays engine type (inline, v12...etc)
 
{{Specs|двигатель|сод}} = Displays engine cooling type, w (water) or a (air)
 
{{Specs|разрушение|конструкции}} = Speed at which structure/wings break (kph)
 
{{Specs|разрушение|шасси}} = Speed at which gear breaks (kph)
 
  
:Thanks for the info! I've been parsing through template:spec-card to get my variables. I've nailed down most of the 1st arguments and your list will greatly speed up figuring out the 2nd arguments. I'll make a post in the forums once I'm done with my analysis--~~~~
+
If you think about it, the faster you go, the more air the engine can suck in, therefore increasing power. I did the test at the highest speed I could reach but when I got to higher alts, I tried to reach at least 300 mph (480kmh) then got the data. And yeah the F-82E horsepower output is relatively the exact same from 2,000 meters all the way to 6,000 meters.
::No problem, that template is a beast! --~~~~
 
-->
 

Latest revision as of 05:47, 9 November 2019

AB
RB
a
32
21
13


a b c
aaa bbb ccc
AAA BBB CCC
aAa bBb cCc


Compressor Optimal altitude 100% Engine power WEP Engine power
Setting 1 10 m 1000 hp 1200 hp
Setting 2 1000 m 2000 hp 2600 hp


Horsepower graphs - F4Knight

I got the numbers for the horsepower graphs via the localhost. You get it by going into options and clicking on "Open Map in Browser". There you find performance figures for the plane you're flying. Things like AoA (angle of attack), horsepower, and other stats like your altitude and speed. I will, however, make an updated one as I am not 100% sure on if the F82E and 109 K-4 has been changed in their horsepower figures in any way since I did those graphs.

The raw data was with the google doc (Here). Also, I do understand some maps will change the engine HP but the difference should be negligible. I'd also like to know how the test flight map is inaccurate. I will test the engine HP on other maps.

Ok, quick update. I did a CB on the English Channel map and my engine HP on WEP @1000 meters came out to be 1880 Hp. So the difference isn't negligible but doing one for every single map would be extremely tedious. I mainly wanted to showcase the max horsepower the engine could make at a specific altitude. I am a bit skeptical of the 1955 HP @1000 meters as the engine HP shouldn't necessarily be the same at sea level. If you don't mind me asking, what map would be the best for these horsepower charts for the future?

If you think about it, the faster you go, the more air the engine can suck in, therefore increasing power. I did the test at the highest speed I could reach but when I got to higher alts, I tried to reach at least 300 mph (480kmh) then got the data. And yeah the F-82E horsepower output is relatively the exact same from 2,000 meters all the way to 6,000 meters.